Isabel Huntington selected with pick one in 2017 AFLW Draft

Versatile utility Isabel Huntington has been selected by the Western Bulldogs with the first overall pick in the 2017 AFLW Draft.

Despite missing the entire season recovering from an ACL injury, the Bulldogs believe Huntington to be the best option in this year’s draft class based on her incredible 2016 season.

The first round of selections in the 2017 AFLW Draft don their colours for the first time. Image: Anna Harrington/Fox Footy

Fremantle welcomed back midfielder Stephanie Cain with pick two, determining that she had worked hard enough to be recalled.

Talented forward Chloe Molloy was swept up by her ideal club in Collingwood, and crafty midfielder Monique Conti was the Bulldogs’ second selection.

GWS selected Belconnen midfielder Jodie Hicks with pick five, and Melbourne opted to draft key forward Eden Zanker.

In a touching moment, Jordan Zanchetta was drafted to the Lions with pick seven having missed out last year due to an ACL injury, and impressive ruck Jessica Allan was drafted by the Crows to round out the first round of draft picks.

 

Full draft

Round 1
Pick 1, Western Bulldogs: Isabel Huntington (Melbourne Uni/Sandringham Dragons, VIC)
Pick 2, Fremantle: Stephanie Cain (Swan Districts, WA)
Pick 3, Collingwood: Chloe Molloy (Diamond Creek/Calder Cannons, VIC)
Pick 4, Western Bulldogs: Monique Conti (Melbourne Uni/Calder Cannons, VIC)
Pick 5, GWS: Jodie Hicks (Belconnen, ACT)
Pick 6, Melbourne: Eden Zanker (Woorineen/Bendigo Pioneers, VIC)
Pick 7, Brisbane: Jordan Zanchetta (Yeronga South Brisbane, QLD)
Pick 8, Adelaide: Jessica Allan (Salisbury/Glenelg, SA)

Round 2
Pick 9, Collingwood: Darcy Guttridge (Cranbourne/Gippsland Power, VIC)
Pick 10, Fremantle: Evangeline Gooch (East Fremantle, WA)
Pick 11, Western Bulldogs: Jenna Bruton (St Kilda, VIC)
Pick 12, Carlton: Georgia Gee (Beaconsfield/Dandenong Stingrays, VIC)
Pick 13, Collingwood: Iilish Ross (Wodonga, VIC)
Pick 14, Melbourne: Madeleine Guerin (Fitzroy JFC/Northern Knights, VIC)
Pick 15, Brisbane: Arianna Clarke (Coolangatta, QLD)
Pick 16, Adelaide: Jasmyn Hewett (St Mary’s, NT)

Round 3
Pick 17, GWS: Tanya Hetherington (Diamond Creek, VIC)
Pick 18, Fremantle: Jodie White (Coastal Titans, WA)
Pick 19, Western Bulldogs: Daria Bannister (Launceston, TAS)
Pick 20, Collingwood: Sarah Dargan (Pascoe Vale, VIC)
Pick 21, Collingwood: Kristy Stratton (Box Hill, VIC)
Pick 22, Melbourne: Tegan Cunningham (VIC)
Pick 23, Brisbane: Renee Cowan (Yeronga South Brisbane, QLD)
Pick 24, Adelaide: Eloise Jones (Morphettville Park/Glenelg, SA)

Round 4
Pick 25, GWS: Courtney Gum (Adelaide Uni, SA)
Pick 26, Fremantle: Ashlee Atkins (East Fremantle, WA)
Pick 27, Western Bulldogs: Emma Mackie (Box Hill, VIC)
Pick 28, Carlton: Sophie Li (Adelaide Uni/Norwood, SA)
Pick 29, Carlton: Reni Hicks (Diamond Creek, VIC)
Pick 30, Melbourne: Claudia Whitfort (VIC)
Pick 31, Brisbane: Kalinda Howarth (Coolangatta, QLD)
Pick 32, Adelaide: Marijana Rajcic (Norwood, SA)

Round 5
Pick 33, Fremantle: Emily McGuire (Swan Districts, WA)
Pick 34, Western Bulldogs: Pass
Pick 35, Collingwood: Ashleigh Brazill (VIC)
Pick 36, Carlton: Bridie Kennedy (Cranbourne/Dandenong Stingrays, VIC)
Pick 37, Brisbane: Emma Pittman (University of Queensland, QLD)
Pick 38, Adelaide: Ruth Wallace (Adelaide Uni, SA)

Round 6
Pick 39, GWS: Phoebe Monahan (NSW)
Pick 40, Fremantle: Alicia Janz (Swan Districts, WA)
Pick 41, Brisbane: Ruby Blair (Coolangatta, QLD)
Pick 42, Adelaide: Rheanne Lugg (Riverina, NSW)

Round 7
Pick 43, GWS: Philippa Smyth (Nelson Bay, NSW)
Pick 44, Fremantle: Leah Mascall (Coastal Titans, WA)
Pick 45, Brisbane: Sophie Conway (Zillmere, QLD)
Pick 46, Adelaide: Pass

Round 8
Pick 47, GWS: Cora Staunton (NSW)
Pick 48, Brisbane: Jessy Keeffe (Yeronga South Brisbane, QLD)

Round 9
Pick 49, GWS: Pass

 

SHARE